Login


    Quake III for N900...

All about Maemo games, reviews, news, questions, etc.

Postby iPhone4GRo » 14 Feb 2010, 20:42


Indeed, let's wait for the porter then!


.: [ VIP ]:.
.: [ VIP ]:.

Posts: 11552

Joined: 03 Apr 2008, 09:27

Location: The land of windmills, tulips and marihuana

Phone model: iPhone 4S - White (64 GB)

Firmware: IOS 5.0

Postby Arvis » 15 Feb 2010, 09:27


N900 could handle better mods for sure, but I've played plenty of maps on my N82 without probs, but some were bit slow. Still impressive. I'd love to test on N900.
Symbian Freak
Symbian Freak

Posts: 1612

Joined: 28 Sep 2008, 19:49

Location: Latvia

Phone model: Nokia N8

Postby iPhone4GRo » 15 Feb 2010, 09:40


I needed to tweak the hugs Ram a bit to get the Simpsons map to load.
It is a massive map!
.: [ VIP ]:.
.: [ VIP ]:.

Posts: 11552

Joined: 03 Apr 2008, 09:27

Location: The land of windmills, tulips and marihuana

Phone model: iPhone 4S - White (64 GB)

Firmware: IOS 5.0

Postby Arvis » 15 Feb 2010, 12:39


You mean tweak the config file? Yeah I know, but everyone with Quake 3 (even PC owners) have to tweak it cause Quake 3 didn't use enough RAM for that map...m How does it works on N900? I remember it was bit choppy with more enemies on my old comp with GeForce 4, but default maps worked on 80FPS! If there was a way of massive RAM cleaning I might get it on N82 then. :D
Symbian Freak
Symbian Freak

Posts: 1612

Joined: 28 Sep 2008, 19:49

Location: Latvia

Phone model: Nokia N8

Postby iPhone4GRo » 15 Feb 2010, 13:54


In console mode I did this:

/seta com_hunkmegs 128
.: [ VIP ]:.
.: [ VIP ]:.

Posts: 11552

Joined: 03 Apr 2008, 09:27

Location: The land of windmills, tulips and marihuana

Phone model: iPhone 4S - White (64 GB)

Firmware: IOS 5.0

Postby Arvis » 15 Feb 2010, 16:57


And how much RAM it actually takes, whole 128? If 100 or less I got chance to run that map on N82. :)
Symbian Freak
Symbian Freak

Posts: 1612

Joined: 28 Sep 2008, 19:49

Location: Latvia

Phone model: Nokia N8

Postby iPhone4GRo » 15 Feb 2010, 17:21


When I did 100 it was stuttering so I guess it uses it all
.: [ VIP ]:.
.: [ VIP ]:.

Posts: 11552

Joined: 03 Apr 2008, 09:27

Location: The land of windmills, tulips and marihuana

Phone model: iPhone 4S - White (64 GB)

Firmware: IOS 5.0

Postby Nokia 5700 » 15 Feb 2010, 19:34


It would be awesome if there was a Family Guy map. :mrgreen: (*Asks Google...*)
No ideas for signature again :)
Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 2963

Joined: 09 Sep 2008, 12:08

Location: Norway

Phone model: Nokia N900 - Samsung Galaxy S III

Firmware: CSSU - Cyanogenmod 10.2

Postby Arvis » 17 Feb 2010, 13:49


http://maemo-freak.com/index.php/videos ... tion-quake
I checked this vid and I'm bit confused. It doesn't even has max settings, but it runs the same or bit worse than my N82 does. Is that outdated video or what? I mean N900 should run default maps on at least 40FPS+ with max settings I guess, it's hardware is way better than N82.
Symbian Freak
Symbian Freak

Posts: 1612

Joined: 28 Sep 2008, 19:49

Location: Latvia

Phone model: Nokia N8

Postby AJ___92 » 17 Feb 2010, 13:59


its the screen -.-
N82 has a low resolution thats it
higher resolution = more pixels to color
more pixels = more power is needed
Image
Developer
Developer

Posts: 1812

Joined: 16 May 2008, 16:34

Location: Today in Germay, Tomorrow everywhere !!!

Phone model: N8

Firmware: hacked Belle



Return to MF Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

User Menu

Online Friends

Birthdays