Login


    HOT: The very first QUAKE II port for S60 phones is here!

All about Symbian games (and java ofcourse), reviews, news, questions, etc.

Postby ohinkka » 26 Mar 2008, 17:43


The Very First QUAKE II Port for S60 3rd Edition Phones

Image

Another hot news comes up at our forum, Mr. Ohinkka, developer of the famous and the best Quake port for Symbian phones, has just released the very first Quake II port for the Symbian OS over at our forum section.

This time only for phones with FPU and he will consider doing one for phones without FPU in the future.

Also N95-1 users can only use the software renderer as the OpenGL renderer will need more memory than it has. Needles to say, that you still need to update to firmware 2.x.x.x in order to pla... ..


Read more:
Image The very first QUAKE II port for S60 phones is here! - full story
Sincerely yours,
Apoc'


Junior
Junior

Posts: 39

Joined: 21 Feb 2008, 15:41

Location: Finland

Postby Mata » 26 Mar 2008, 17:45


Woow... Nice find !!
ɐʇɐɯ
Symbian Freak
Symbian Freak

Posts: 5386

Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 12:12

Location: Finland / Suomi

Phone model: Nokia N95, N97, N900

Firmware: Ofcourse newest..

Postby m03z » 26 Mar 2008, 18:48


Nice work Ohinkka. Great Job, you the man. keep up the good work. We appreciate your hard work!
Veteran
Veteran

Posts: 417

Joined: 24 Oct 2007, 09:35

Postby m03z » 26 Mar 2008, 18:49


Mata wrote:Woow... Nice find !!

LOL? Nice find? he is the developer of the game, it should be AWESOME JOB!!
Veteran
Veteran

Posts: 417

Joined: 24 Oct 2007, 09:35

Postby Nexus_ » 26 Mar 2008, 18:59


Quake II ?! That's freaking damn hot news to me :shock: But it says ~30 mb free Ram, that's a little too high for the N95-1 :cry:
Symbian Freak
Symbian Freak

Posts: 2031

Joined: 23 Nov 2005, 19:32

Location: Latvia/UK

Phone model: N900 & I8910HD

Firmware: HX 1.76 K1/ 2.2009.51-1



Postby m03z » 26 Mar 2008, 19:04


Nexus_ wrote:Quake II ?! That's freaking damn hot news to me :shock: But it says ~30 mb free Ram, that's a little too high for the N95-1 :cry:

Sigh. What a bummer, so I guess it'll only work on the devices with 128mb RAM like N82, N95-2. BTW Ohinkka, are you planning to port Quake III arena to S60 as your next project?
Last edited by m03z on 26 Mar 2008, 19:12, edited 1 time in total.
Veteran
Veteran

Posts: 417

Joined: 24 Oct 2007, 09:35

Postby ohinkka » 26 Mar 2008, 19:05


Nexus_ wrote:Quake II ?! That's freaking damn hot news to me :shock: But it says ~30 mb free Ram, that's a little too high for the N95-1 :cry:


It works fine on n95-1, but you can only use the software renderer though. The 30mb is a little bit on the high side, realistic value is something like 26. Mission packs will require more though, but I have still managed to get them running even on the 95-1

Anyway, more memory the better...
Junior
Junior

Posts: 39

Joined: 21 Feb 2008, 15:41

Location: Finland

Postby Funkstar De Luxe » 26 Mar 2008, 19:12


I just wanted to thank you for all the effort!
Rookie
Rookie

Posts: 2

Joined: 06 Nov 2007, 17:38

Location: UK

Postby m03z » 26 Mar 2008, 19:14


ohinkka wrote:
Nexus_ wrote:Quake II ?! That's freaking damn hot news to me :shock: But it says ~30 mb free Ram, that's a little too high for the N95-1 :cry:


It works fine on n95-1, but you can only use the software renderer though. The 30mb is a little bit on the high side, realistic value is something like 26. Mission packs will require more though, but I have still managed to get them running even on the 95-1

Anyway, more memory the better...

Can you upload a video of it running in hardware mode? Is there a big difference in performance and quality compared to software mode?
Veteran
Veteran

Posts: 417

Joined: 24 Oct 2007, 09:35

Postby ohinkka » 26 Mar 2008, 19:19


m03z wrote:
ohinkka wrote:
Nexus_ wrote:Quake II ?! That's freaking damn hot news to me :shock: But it says ~30 mb free Ram, that's a little too high for the N95-1 :cry:


It works fine on n95-1, but you can only use the software renderer though. The 30mb is a little bit on the high side, realistic value is something like 26. Mission packs will require more though, but I have still managed to get them running even on the 95-1

Anyway, more memory the better...

Can you upload a video of it running in hardware mode? Is there a big difference in performance and quality compared to software mode?


Sorry, no video :( . Performance is somewhat better(~20fps vs. ~25fps), and the visual quality is MUCH better with OpenGL.

See the screenshot on my page, it has the same view rendered with software and opengl renderer.
Junior
Junior

Posts: 39

Joined: 21 Feb 2008, 15:41

Location: Finland

Return to Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron

User Menu

Online Friends

Birthdays